The Leatherhead & District Business Awards 2015

NEWS RELEASE

Winners and Runners' Up of the Leatherhead & District

Business Awards 2015 Announced!

Leatherhead's business leaders came together to celebrate the winners of the Leatherhead & District Business Awards 2015 at an awards ceremony and dinner held on Monday 30th November at St John’s School, Leatherhead.

 

The Awards celebrate the achievements of businesses in the Leatherhead & District area and shine a spotlight on the companies and business leaders that make Leatherhead a great place to live, work and visit. 

 

The event was organised by Prowse & Co Ltd in conjunction with the Leatherhead Chamber of Commerce. Sponsors included ExxonMobil, Leatherhead Advertiser, Leatherhead Chamber of Commerce, Prowse & Co, The Gatwick Diamond Initiative, Mole Valley District Council, Mundays LLP, Riverbridge House Business Centre, Surrey County Council, Platinum Business and Unilever UK.

 

More than sixty people gathered to see the award winners receive their trophies and certificates.  Clare Cowan from BBC Radio Surrey acted as MC for the evening and guests included representatives from the sponsors and business personalities and journalists from the Leatherhead and District area. The event took place in the Old Chapel at St. John’s School, Leatherhead.

 

Speaking on behalf of the Judging Panel, Joanne Rogers, Managing Director of Prowse & Co. said:   “We never fail to be amazed by the diversity of business talent within the Leatherhead & District Business Community. We extend our warmest congratulations to all those who contributed to the awards as nominees, judges, sponsors and guests.

 

The results were as follows:

 

1.            Best Business Contribution to the Community sponsored by ExxonMobil

               Winner:  St John’s School

               Runner Up:  The Ashtead & Leatherhead Local Ltd

 

2.            International Business of the Year, sponsored by the Gatwick Diamond

               Initiative

               Winner:  Pixel Projects

               Runner Up: KBR

 

3.            Professional Services Firm of the Year, sponsored by Prowse &

               Company Ltd

               Winner:  TWM Solicitors

               Runner Up:  Cisilion

 

4.            Sustainable Organisation of the Year, sponsored by Unilever

               Winner:  Surrey Outdoor Learning & Development (SOLD)

               Runner Up:  British Coatings Federation

 

5.            Leisure and Tourism Award, sponsored by Surrey County Council

               Winner:  Fetcham Park

               Runner Up:   Leatherhead Tennis Club

 

6.            Retailer of the Year, sponsored by the Leatherhead Advertiser

               Winner:  Allsaints Enterprise CiC

               Runner Up:  Truly Carole Ann

 

7.            Employer of the Year, sponsored by Mole Valley District Council

               Winner:  KBR

               Runner up:   Liquid Productions

 

8.            Business of the Year, sponsored by the Leatherhead & District

               Chamber of Commerce

               Winner:  Liquid Productions

               Runner Up:  Broadplace Advertising Ltd

 

9.            Women in Business Award, sponsored by Mundays LLP

               Winner:  Lucy Quinnell – Fire & Iron Gallery

               Runner Up:  Be Kassapian – Be in the Kitchen Cookery School

 

10.          Business Person of the Year, sponsored by Platinum Business

               Winner:  Be Kassapian – Be in the Kitchen Cookery School

               Runner Up:  Julia Britten – JBS Print & Design (Surrey) Ltd

Print Print | Sitemap
© Leatherhead & District Chamber of Commerce